Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Gecko's Adventures Pty Limited (“Gecko's”) respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information.  Gecko's adheres to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1998 (Commonwealth) and other applicable legislation in relation to your personal information. 

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

We encourage you to read and understand this policy.

Collecting your personal information and how it is used

Where possible we collect personal information directly from you.  In some circumstances we may also collect information from a third party, your travel agent or someone booking travel on your behalf.  You are responsible for ensuring that other people you are booking on behalf of are aware of the content of our Privacy Policy and consent to you acting on their behalf in your dealings with us.

We collect this information through our websites, by e-mail, in person, by telephone, letter or facsimile.  The type of the information that we collect will depend on the circumstances of collection and the type of services that you request from us.  These purposes include registering to receive email newsletters, registering as a member on our website, entering competitions, requesting brochures or further information about our tours, saving a shortlist, completing a trip review or other feedback survey, or making a booking.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for the performance of the service requested and to deliver the best information and services to you. The information collected may include your name, postal address, e-mail address, password, date of birth, telephone numbers, travel details, credit/debit card details, passport number, emergency details and any health or medical conditions relevant to your travel. 

We use your personal information to provide you with travel and travel related services or to tell you about products or services we think may interest you.  If you don’t provide some personal information we may not be able to provide you with the product or services you want.

By using our product and services and by visiting our websites you are consenting to our collection and use of your personal information.  We will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you advise us otherwise. 

Cookies

If our contact and dealing with you is via our websites, we may use “cookies”. Cookies allow us to identify your computer but not you personally. You can set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to enjoy all the facilities or book via our website if you do so.

If you also receive our email marketing, we will tailor the information we send you unless to tell us not to. This means we may use information we hold and cookies to identify your individual web site search behaviour and preferences. This will enable us to send you more personalised and relevant communications. You will be given the opportunity on every communication to opt-out of this personalisation.

We collect information relating to customer trends and patterns and use cookies and software tools to measure site usage and related information. If you are making a purchase, we may also use cookies to keep track of the transaction from one web page to another.

Types of cookies we use

Here are the types of cookies our websites use and some more details about what they’re used for:

Application Cookies
Set users region Sets region for content display.
JavaScript enabled Detects if JavaScript is enabled.
 
Analytical Cookies
Adobe SiteCatalyst Collect anonymous, aggregated visitor statistics. The data stored in these cookies is only used internally.
Google Analytics Collect anonymous, aggregated visitor statistics. The data stored in these cookies is only used internally.
 
Marketing Cookies
Burning pipe Tracks competitions and campaigns
Omniture Tracks marketing campaigns

 

Keeping your personal information accurate

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  We encourage you to tell us if you change your contact details.  If you believe that your personal information is not accurate or up-to-date please contact us. We will endeavour to correct any personal information as soon as possible.

Protecting your personal information

We may store information in both paper and electronic form.  The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it.  Personally identifiable information is stored on secure servers that are not publicly accessible in secure facilities.  Further, this information is only accessed by authorised Gecko's employees or contractors. Credit/debit card details supplied by you to us are not stored on our database.

Gecko's regularly reviews security and has policies in place to protect information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

Information provided by you on our website is protected through data encryption.  The security of your MyPeregrine and/or MyGeckos account will depend on you ensuring your password is protected and secure. 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information in the following ways:

  • as required by law
  • to regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials to protect against fraud or investigate a suspected unlawful activity
  • to our third party service providers
  • to third parties such as airlines, hotels and other service providers for the purpose of which the information was collected

We limit the information that we give to a third party to what they need to perform their services to us or to you.  Other than the above we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health.

We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any other third party.

Transfer of Information Overseas

For the purposes of providing you with our services we may disclose your information outside of Australia.  In most cases the transfer of information will be necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you or for the performance of a contract with a third party which is concluded in your interests.

It may be mandatory for us to disclose your information for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism purposes.  These requirements may differ depending on your destination.  Even if not mandatory, we may exercise our discretion to assist where appropriate.

Please contact us if you have any concerns to such information transfers.

Direct Marketing

We may from time to time contact you with information on offers, brochures, new services, forthcoming events or competitions.  Our websites will assume you have agreed to e-communications when you make a booking or enquiry.  If you no longer wish to receive any direct marketing you can change your preferences on our website, use our ‘unsubscribe’ facility or contact us.

We comply with the Spam Act 2003 and do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties. 

Links

Our websites or e-mails may contain links to other websites.  When you click on these links you are entering another website and you should understand and review their Privacy Policy as it may differ from ours.

Anonymity

You have the option of dealing anonymously with us, either on our websites or through other methods.  There will be circumstances where this is not possible in order to complete your transaction.

Access to your personal information

The personal information held by Gecko's about you will be made available to you on request.  You can contact us directly to see this information.

Feedback/Complaints about our Privacy Policy

We endeavour to take every reasonable measure to ensure the privacy of your personal information.  Should you have a concern you can contact us.  All complaints will be investigated

Changes to our Policy

We reserve the right to revise our Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any changes to this Policy will either be posted on our website, brochure and/or made available on request.